Find Articles in:
All
Business
Reference
Technology
News
Lifestyle

A Tip Sheet to Lanolin

Natural Health, Jan, 1999 by Susanne Althoff

WHAT IS IT?

Lanolin is used to moisten or protect the skin, to hold together unlike ingredients (such as oil and water), and to "deliver" other ingredients to the skin or hair. It's found in creams, lotions, ointments, hair conditioners, and makeup. Ingredients derived from lanolin include aliphatic alcohol, isopropyl lanolate, sterol, and triterpene alcohol.

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

The oil glands of sheep.

IS IT SAFE?

For many people, yes. But in others, it can cause swelling, itching, and redness. According to the American Academy of Dermatology, lanolin is one of the three cosmetic ingredients that cause the most skin problems, such as contact dermatitis. (Fragrances and preservatives are the other two.)

LOVED OR LOATHED?

Many natural and conventional bodycare companies include lanolin in their products,

COPYRIGHT 1999 Weider Publications
COPYRIGHT 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning
 

BNET TalkbackShare your ideas and expertise on this topic

The following tags are supported in BNET comments:
<b></b> <i></i> <u></u> <pre></pre>

Leave a Reply

  1. You are currently a guest | Login?
advertisement
Go
advertisement
  • Click Here
  • Click Here
advertisement

Content provided in partnership with Thompson Gale